PROGRAMME

2 MARCH

 

17:00
REGISTRATION;

 

from 18:00 to 19:00
WELCOME APERITIF.

3 MARCH

 

h 8:00 – Registration
h 9:00 – Opening ceremony
h 9:30 – Angeliki Paraskevopoulou University of Athens (Greece): Horticulture, design and ecology how to deal with the urban environment
h 9:50 – Francesco Orsini University of Bologna (Italy): Can cities provide food in the XXI century?
h 10:10 Coffee break

 

Section I: Urban horticulture benefits for people

h 10:30 – Anna Maria Palsdottir, Swedish University (Sweden): Effects of Landscape and Horticulture on people at psychological level
h 10:50 – Oral presentations
h 13:00 Lunch

 

Section II: Planning, Design and Policies in cities

h 14:00 – Runrid Fox Kämper, Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development (Germany) Policies for food production in cities: from ignorance to cooperation and strategic support
h 14:20 – Oral presentations
h 16:40 – Poster presentations (Section I and II)
h 17:40 – Sarah Eberle, Landscape designer (UK): Landscape and garden design in urban areas
h 20:00 Social Dinner

4 MARCH

 

Section III: Historical landscape in urban areas
h 9:00 – Piero Laureano, UNESCO, Traditional water management for the sustainable city
h 9:20 – Oral presentations

h 10:10 Coffee break

 

Section IV: Impact of the anthropic activities: interactions and synergies
h 10:50 – Elena Paoletti IRET CNR (Italy) Air pollution and urban green infrastructure
h 11:10 – Oral presentations
h 12:10 – Poster presentations (Section III and IV)
h 13:00 Lunch

 

Section V Urban ecosystem and environmental engineering
h 14:00 – Ali Boularbah Cadi Ayyad University Marrakesh (Morocco) Trace element contents, microbial communities and enzymatic activities of urban soils: a case study from the city of Marrakech, Morocco
h 14:20 – Oral presentations

 

Section VI Plant functionality and stress in urban ecosystem
h 15:30 – Sara Álvarez, Instituto Tecnológico Agrario de Castilla y León (Spain) Benefits of applying deficit irrigation strategies in ornamental plants
h 15:50 – Oral presentations
h 16:50 – Poster presentations (Section V and VI)
h 18:00 – Awards and Conference closure
h 18.15 – ISHS Business Meeting

5 MARCH

 

Technical visits